Results of the Energy Innovation Challenge 2020 for all Categories:

 

        
Category 1 – Secondary School
Award Team School Project
1st 
S-26 River Valley High School  GROWnite
2nd
S-01 School of Science and Technology

Investigation on how the amount of ionising radiation affects the growth rate of Vigna Radiata

3rd
S-12 Orchid Park Secondary School UV Tunnel for Sushi Conveyor Belt
Merit S-03 School of Science and Technology Singapore Development of a portable irradiation device for consumables
Merit S-04 School of Science and Technology Development of UV Air Steriliser
Merit S-10 WOODLANDS RING SECONDARY SCHOOL A Programmable UV LEDs Cultivation System for the Growing of Irradiated Melanized Edible Mushrooms as a Potential Source of Vitamin D
Merit S-11 Orchid Park Secondary School Food Irradiating Container
Merit S-16 Jurong Seconday School Using Ionising Radiation to Grow Huckleberries in Tropical Climates
Merit S-23 Anglo Chinese School Independent HydroRadiation
Merit S-27 St Margarets Secondary School An Improved Insect Sterilisation System
       
Award  Team School Project
1st
J-13 National Junior College Improving Materials for Packaging Food for Radiation Processing
2nd
J-18 Victoria Junior College Increasing crop yield by reducing Arsenic poisoning in crops
3rd J-03 Anglo Chinese Junior College Gamma
Merit J-04 Anglo Chinese Junior College A Design of a Small Food Irradiation Device Used in Less Developed Country to Ensure Food Security
Merit J-05 Jurong Pionner Junior College Lota-X
Merit J-07 Jurong Pionner Junior College Locusts Sterilization drone
Merit J-08 Jurong Pionner Junior College Hydro-grow-nic
Merit J-09 Jurong Pionner Junior College Irradiation in Germination
       
Category 3 – ITE/Polytechnic
Award  Team  School Project
1st  P-04  Temasek Polytechnic Food Rejuvenator
2nd  I-06  ITE College West Improve food security with enhanced food packing methods
3rd  I-04  ITE College East Photographic Film Ionizing Radiation Indicator
Merit  P-02  Singapore Polytechnic Revitalize
       
Category 4 – University
Award   Team  School Project
1st  U-22 National University of Singapore BevSafe: A hand crank powered portable UV-C based beverage disinfector
2nd  U-25 Nanyang Technological University BreadBuddy
3rd  U-12 Chindwin Technological University Myanmar Innovative Food Irradiation Chamber
Merit  U-07 Institut Teknologi Bandung BEAMA: Beam of Accelerated Electrons and UV Light Sterilizer
Merit  U-11 UNIVERSITY TUNKU ABDUL RAHMAN Irradiation truck
Merit  U-18 National University of Singapore Locust-Nator | Locust control using IR
Merit  U-19 National University of Singapore Low-Cost Food Storage Rack
Merit  U-24 PSB Academy Unmanned Irradiation Vehicle for Farming

 

 

 

Results of the Energy Innovation Challenge 2020 for all Categories:

 

Category 1 – Secondary School
Award Team School Project
1st 
 S-26 River Valley High School GROWnite
2nd
 S-01 School of Science and Technology Investigation on how the amount of ionising radiation affects the growth rate of Vigna Radiata
3rd
 S-12 Orchid Park Secondary School

UV Tunnel for Sushi Conveyor Belt

Merit  S-03 School of Science and Technology Singapore Development of a portable irradiation device for consumables
Merit  S-04 School of Science and Technology Development of UV Air Steriliser
Merit  S-10 WOODLANDS RING SECONDARY SCHOOL A Programmable UV LEDs Cultivation System for the Growing of Irradiated Melanized Edible Mushrooms as a Potential Source of Vitamin D
Merit  S-11 Orchid Park Secondary School Food Irradiating Container
Merit  S-16 Jurong Seconday School Using Ionising Radiation to Grow Huckleberries in Tropical Climates
Merit  S-23 Anglo Chinese School Independent HydroRadiation
Merit  S-27 St Margarets Secondary School An Improved Insect Sterilisation System
       
Category 2 – Junior College
Award  Team School Project
1st
 J-13 National Junior College Improving Materials for Packaging Food for Radiation Processing
2nd
 J-18 Victoria Junior College Increasing crop yield by reducing Arsenic poisoning in crops
3rd  J-03 Anglo Chinese Junior College Gamma
Merit  J-04 Anglo Chinese Junior College A Design of a Small Food Irradiation Device Used in Less Developed Country to Ensure Food Security
Merit  J-05 Jurong Pionner Junior College Lota-X
Merit  J-07 Jurong Pionner Junior College Locusts Sterilization drone
Merit  J-08 Jurong Pionner Junior College Hydro-grow-nic
Merit  J-09 Jurong Pionner Junior College Irradiation in Germination
       
Category 3 – ITE/Polytechnic
Award  Team  School Project
1st  P-04  Temasek Polytechnic Food Rejuvenator
2nd  I-06  ITE College West Improve food security with enhanced food packing methods
3rd  I-04  ITE College East Photographic Film Ionizing Radiation Indicator
Merit  P-02  Singapore Polytechnic Revitalize
       
Category 4 – University
Award   Team  School Project
1st  U-22 National University of Singapore BevSafe: A hand crank powered portable UV-C based beverage disinfector
2nd  U-25 Nanyang Technological University BreadBuddy
3rd  U-12 Chindwin Technological University Myanmar Innovative Food Irradiation Chamber
Meritth  U-07 Institut Teknologi Bandung BEAMA: Beam of Accelerated Electrons and UV Light Sterilizer
Meritth  U-11 UNIVERSITY TUNKU ABDUL RAHMAN Irradiation truck
Meritth  U-18 National University of Singapore Locust-Nator | Locust control using IR
Meritth  U-19 National University of Singapore Low-Cost Food Storage Rack
Meritth  U-24 PSB Academy Unmanned Irradiation Vehicle for Farming