Results of the Energy Innovation Challenge 2018 for all Categories:

 

        
Category 1 – Secondary School
Award Team School Project
1st 
S-24 River Valley High School  An Eco-Friendly Barbecue Pit System
2nd
S-10 Geylang Methodist Secondary School

A Personalized Breathing Zone (PBZ) Ventilation System Design for Epidemic Control in Public Transportation based on Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) Analysis

3rd
SJ-21 National Junior College Harvesting The Kinetic Energy of Rain and Wind with a cost effective, efficient and green set up
Merit SJ-22 National Junior College Applying District Cool Technology in House
Merit S-19 NPS International School Harnessing Energy from Footsteps/Vehicles
Merit S-18 NPS International School Biosensor to Monitor Atherosclerosis
Merit S-20 NPS International School Harvesting Energy from Sound
Merit S-32 St. Margaret's Secondary School Zeolite Mister
Merit S-13 Nanyang Girls' High School EVA (Electronic Vehicle Aid)
Merit S-04 ACS International Cooling Column
       
Category 2 – Junior College
Award  Team School Project
1st
J-10 Dunman High School Micro Energy Harvesting and Its Application in Water Desalination under Emergency and Stressed Situation
2nd
J-18 River Valley High School Self-Ordering & Payment Kiosk at Food Court
3rd J-01 Anglo-Chinese Junior College Smart Bullying Detector in School
Merit J-11 Hwa Chong Institution Smart Storage Box
Merit J-13 River Valley High School Intelligent Recycle System
Merit J-09 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Development of a Novel Hybrid Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell (DSSC) and Piezo-Pyroelectric System for the Optimal Utilization of Solar Rays
Merit J-07 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Carbon-Clear Combustion Cars
Merit J-05 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Roads - A Localised and Sustainable Mirco-Source of Electricity 
Merit J-14 River Valley High School Automated Energy-Free Multi-Functional Bicycle Sensor
Merit J-15 River Valley High School DM (Dishwasher Machine)
       
Category 3 – ITE/Polytechnic
Award  Team  School Project
1st  I-06  ITE College West Robotic Helper FETCH
2nd  I-01  ITE College Central Smart Rehabilitation Knee Brace
3rd  I-19  ITE College East Mobility Tracker
Merit  I-09  ITE College West Eco - Cooled Bus Stop
Merit  I-03  ITE College West Smart Bin
Merit  I-15  ITE College East 3D Chopping Board
Merit  I-17  ITE College West Dementia Aided Device
Merit  I-20  ITE College West Crayfish Aquaculture System
Merit  P-05  Ngee Ann Polytechnic A Seamless Travel
Merit  I-13  ITE College East Intelligent and Assistive Socket
       
Category 4 – University
Award   Team  School Project
1st  U-01 Bangladesh University of Engineering & Technology Affordable Braille Interface for Ebook Reading
2nd  U-33 University of Newcastle A Smart Wireless Healthcare Monitoring System
3rd  U-17 Nanyang Technological University The Hand Motion Controlled Robotic Arm
Merit  U-06 University of Indonesia Enemizer: Wealthy by Saving Energy
Merit  U-07 University of Indonesia S3P - Smart Spring for Smart Panel
Merit  U-31 Singapore Institute of Technology Incline and Transfer Mechanism for Bedridden Patient
Merit  U-19 National University of Singapore Mechanized Carpark in Singapore
Merit  U-04 University of Indonesia Casther
Merit  U-52 Hong Kong University of Science and Technology  Green Purifers 
Merit  U-27 Singapore Institute of Technology Slide N Ride
       
 Popularity Vote Winners
 Award    Team  School  Project
 Cat 1  S-19 NPS International School Harnessing Energy from footsteps / Vehicles
 Cat 2  J-14 River Valley High School Intelligent Recycling System
 Cat 3  P-08 Nanyang Polytechnic Air Quality Monitoring System
 Cat 4  U-03 State University of Yogyakarta E-Boat (Electric Boat) Based On Renewal Energy

 

 

 

Results of the Energy Innovation Challenge 2018 for all Categories:

 

Category 1 – Secondary School
Award Team School Project
1st 
 S-24 River Valley High School An Eco-Friendly Barbecue Pit System
2nd
 S-10 Geylang Methodist Secondary School A Personalized Breathing Zone (PBZ) Ventilation System Design for Epidemic Control in Public Transportation based on Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) Analysis
3rd
 SJ-21 National Junior College

Harvesting The Kinetic Energy of Rain and Wind with a cost effective, efficient and green set up

Merit  SJ-22 National Junior College Applying District Cool Technology in House
Merit  S-19 NPS International School Harnessing Energy from Footsteps/Vehicles
Merit  S-18 NPS International School Biosensor to Monitor Atherosclerosis
Merit  S-20 NSP International School Harvesting Energy from Sound
Merit  S-32 St. Margaret's Secondary School Zeolite Mister
Merit  S-13 Nanyang Girls' High School EVA (Electronic Vehicle Aid)
Merit  S-04 ACS International Cooling Column
       
Category 2 – Junior College
Award  Team School Project
1st
 J-10 Dunman High School Micro Energy HArvesting and Its Application in Water Desalination under Emergency and Stressed Situation
2nd
 J-18 River Valley High School Self-Ordering & Payment Kiosk at Food Court
3rd  J-01 Anglo-Chinese Junior College Smart Bullying Detector in School
Merit  J-11 Hwa Chong Institution  Smart Storage Box
Merit  J-13 River Valley High School Intelligent Recycling System
Merit  J-09 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Development of a Novel Hybrid Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell (DSSC) and Piezo-Pyroelectric System for the Optimal Utilization of Solar Rays
Merit  J-07 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Carbon-Clear Combustion Cars
Merit  J-05 Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Roads - A Localised and Sustainable Micro-Source of Electricity
Merit  J-14 River Valley High School Automated Energy-Free Multi-Functional Bicycle Sensor
Merit   J-15 River Valley High School DM (Dish washer Machine)
       
Category 3 – ITE/Polytechnic
Award  Team  School Project
1st  I-06  ITE College West Robotic Helper FETCH
2nd  I-01  ITE College Central Smart Rehabilitation Knee Brace
3rd  I-19  ITE College East  Mobility Tracker
Merit  I-09  ITE College West Eco-Cooled Bus Stop
Merit  I-03  ITE College West Smart Bin
Merit  I-15  ITE College East 3D Chopping Board
Merit  I-17  ITE College West Dementia Aided Device
Merit  I-20  ITE College West Crayfish Aquaculture System
Merit  P-05  Ngee Ann Polytechnic A Seamless Travel
Merit  I-13  ITE College East Intelligent and Assistive Socket
       
Category 4 – University
Award   Team  School Project
1st  U-01 Bangladesh University of Engineering & Technology Affordable Braille Interface for Ebook Reading
2nd  U-33 The University of Newcastle A Smart Wireless Healthcare Monitoring System
3rd  U-17 Nanyang Technological University The Motion Controlled Robotic Arm
Merit  U-06 University of Indonesia Enemizer: Wealthy by Saving Energy 
Merit  U-07 University of Indonesia S3P - Smart Spring for Smart Panel
Merit  U-31 Singapore Institute of Technology Incline and Transfer Mechanism for Bedridden Patient
Merit  U-19 NAtional University of Singapore Mechanized Carpark in Singapore
Merit  U-04 University of Indonesia Casther
Merit  U-52 Hong Kong University of Science and Technology Green Purifiers
Merit  U-27 Singapore Institute of Technology Slide N Ride
       
 Popularity Vote Winners
 Award    Team  School  Project
 Cat 1  S-19 NPS International School  Harnessing Energy from footsteps / Vehicles
 Cat 2  J-14 River Valley High School  Intelligent Recycling System 
 Cat 3  P-08 Nanyang Polytechnic  Air Quality Monitoring System
 Cat 4  U-03 State University of Yogyakarta  E-Boat (Electric Boat) Based On Renewal Energy